Latest News 2018


LATEST 2018 NEWS AND ACHIEVEMENTS FOR TEAM ZALIAMSTAFF:

 

 

2018 Results:


- Willis wins RES BEST OF GROUP/NZBRED OF GROUP under Pam Douglas at Waimate K.S  24/11/2018

- Doris wins RESERVE BEST IN SHOW & PUPPY IN SHOW, 2X BEST OF GROUP under Narelle Hammond and Ken Hammond (Aust)  at Forrester Park Ch Shows

- Zammie wins JUNIOR OF GROUP, Res Best Of Breed under Judge Clint Hoeben (NZ)  and Best Of Breed under Kirsten Price (NZ) at Kumeu 11/7/2018

- Bette win OPPOSITE MINOR PUPPY IN SHOW under Hungarian Judge Andras Korovs at the 17th ASTCV Ch Show, Melbourne 9/6/2018

- Willis wins INTERMEDIATE OF GROUP and 2x Best Of Breed, Kaya 2x Res Best Of Breed under Judge Jan Brownlie at Ellesmere A & P Ch Show and Zammie wins JUNIOR OF GROUP and  2x Best Of Breed at Hawkes Bay KA under Judge Jodie Wilshier 5/5/2018

- Doris wins 5x Bitch Challenge and Rico wins 5x Best Of Breed and INTERMEDIATE OF GROUP (Judge Barbara Doyle) at N.C.K.A  30/31 March 2018

- Doris wins BABY PUPPY OF GROUP under Judge Nikki Lane (NSW) at N.O.K.A 11/3/18

- Willis wins 2x Best Of Breed and 2X INTERMEDIATE OF GROUP under Judges B Balaam & Caroline Yates (Aust) at C.L.K.A 3-4/3/2018

- Rico wins RES BEST OF GROUP & 4X INTERMEDIATE OF GROUP under Judge Carol Gunn (Qld) Tanya McDonald, at O.K.A & W.K.A CH Shows  10-11/2/2018

- Rico wins INTERMEDIATE OF GROUP under Judge Geoff Maudlen (Sth Aust) at G.LDK.A 4/2/2018


2017 Results:

 

- Rico wins BEST OF GROUP/ INTERMEDIATE OF GROUP under Judge Kim Haddon (Qld) at S.L.K.A 9/12/2017

- Willis wins INTERMEDIATE IN SHOW at the Unite Bull Breeds Assn Ch Show under Judge Norma Zimmerle 17/11/2017

- Zammie gets Shortlisted 1 of 4 for Group twice and wins a JUNIOR OF GROUP as well as gains her NZ  CH TITLE at Wairarapa KA, Under Judges Esther Joseph, Debra Howell, Robert Lucas 11-12/11/17

- Rico wins 3x INTERMEDIATE OF GROUP under Judges Janet & Joe Lobb (Canada) & Bev Watt (Aust) 28-29/10/2017

- Willis wins INTERMEDIATE OF GROUP under NZ Judge Diane Riley at Waimakariri Kennel Assn 22/10/2017

- Zammie wins RESERVE BEST IN SPECIALTY SHOW & PUPPY IN SHOW at the TASTC inaugaral Ch Show 6/10/17

- Rico wins BEST IN SPECIALTY SHOW & RESERVE BEST IN TERRIER SHOW  & 2x INTERMEDIATE IN SHOW at the National Show week 6/10/17

- Zammie wins PUPPY OF GROUP and Best Of Breed at the first show (AEC) of the Nationals week  under Qld Judge G Wilshier 2/10/17

- Zammie wins PUPPY OF GROUP at Rotorua KA under Australian Judge Kim Haddon, 26/8/2017

- Rico wins 2x JUNIOR OF GROUP & gains his NZ CH Title under Qld Judges Kim Tosi & Amanda Emerson 19-20/8/2017

- Willis wins JUNIOR OF GROUP, Best Of Breed under Aust Judge Chris Graham, at C.K.A 13/8/2017

- Zammie wins PUPPY IN SHOW under Judge Mrs S Walker (NZ) at AEC , 10/6/2017

- Juno is awarded her Platinum Plus Certificate Of Merit by the NZKC 29/5/2017 - the only Amstaff in NZ to achieve this.

- Willis wins JUNIOR OF GROUP & is shortlisted to top 3 in Group & Scarlett gains her last cc becoming an NZ CHAMPION at the tender age of 12mths/1week at Ellesmere A & P Ch Shows under Sandra Mashford (vic) 7/5/2017

- Willis wins JUNIOR OF GROUP & is shortlisted to top 4 in Group at North Canterbury CH Shows under Di Jovanovic- //

- Zammie wins yet another BABY PUPPY IN SHOW & Res Best Of Breed under NZ Judge Ian Smith 1/4/2017

- Zammie wins 2x BABY PUPPY OF GROUP & BABY PUPPY IN SHOW @ Hawkes Bay and  Willis wins JUNIOR OF GROUP under Darren Bowey (Aust) 25 -26/3/2017

- Zammie wins her 8th BABY PUPPY OF GROUP under Clint Hoeben at New Plymouth Ch Shows.

- Zammie wins back to back BABY PUPPY IN SHOW at Wanganui Ch Show under judge Mary Hickie (NSW) 12/3/17

- Remy wins BABY PUPPY OF GROUP at Wakouaiti Ch Show under Ian Smith (NZ) 11/2/2017

- Zambuka win BABY PUPPY OF GROUP & 2x Best Of Breed at Horowhenua Ch shows. 11-12/2/2017

- Scarlett wins PUPPY OF GROUP at Gore & District under Judge Douglas Sidebottom (ACT)

- Zambuka wins BABY PUPPY OF GROUP at Tokoroa 5/2/2017

- Zambuka wins Best Of breed over Adult competition and BABY PUPPY IN SHOW at the AEC Ch Shows under Group Judge K Price (NZ) and In Show Judge W Umana (Costa Rica) 29/1/2017

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

2016 Results:

- Willis wins JUNIOR OF GROUP at Canterbury Juniors under Judge Pieter Tjerkstra (Aust) 4/12/2016

- Django gains his Australian Champion Title under NSW Judge Edward Pickering, he'll now be known as Aust CH Zaliamstaff Storms A Brewing (exp Aust)

- Willis gains his last cc toward his champion title, he'll  now be known as NZ CH Zaliamstaff Cut To The Chase (ai)

- Vinnie wins BEST IN SHOW and Willis goes RES BEST IN SHOW at the Amstaff Specialty under respect Terrier Judge Diane Riley (NZ) 28/9/2016

- Scarlett wins BABY PUPPY OF GROUP under Maureen Hanley (NSW), BABY PUPPY IN SHOW under Juan Rivera (Uraguay) at the CCTC & BABY PUPPY IN SHOW under Judge Diane Riley (NZ) at the TASTC during Nationals week

- Vinnie wins 2x JUNIOR OF GROUP, 1x Best Of Breed & 1x Res Best Of Breed, Rico wins PUPPY OF GROUP, Best Of Breed and Willis wins PUPPY OF GROUP, Res Best Of Breed at the OKA CH Shows under Judges Mr E Pickering  (NSW) & Mrs Heather Morrison (Tas) 9-10/7/2016

- Willis wins PUPPY OF GROUP, Best Of Breed at Ellesmere Ch Shows under NSW Judge Mr Don Mahoney 8/5/2016

- Vinnie wins 2x JUNIOR OF GROUP, 2x Best Of Breed & 2x JUNIOR IN SHOW at SOKA CH Show under NSW Judges Lianne Rowles & Julie Fyrnmore  30/4/16

- Willis gains his first 2 CC's and wins PUPPY OF GROUP at the Geraldine Ch Shows under Kathleen Hardwick (NZ) 3/4/2016

- Vinnie wins OPEN OF GROUP at the MacKenzie County Ch Shows under NZ Judge Louise Harris 28/3/2016

- Rico wins BABY PUPPY OF GROUP and TOP 10 IN PUPPY STAKES at North Otago Ch Show under Australian Judge Brett Thompson

- Willis wins 2x BABY PUPPY OF GROUP & 2nd PUPPY STAKES out of an entry of 41

2015 Results:

- Vinnie wins BEST OF GROUP/NZ BRED OF GROUP and kennel-mate Ali wins 2x INTERMDIATE OF GROUP at the Forrester Park Ch Shows under Judges Mr Greevy (Qld) 28/11/15

- Vinnie wins  NZ BRED OF GROUP/NZ BRED IN SHOW under Amstaff enthusiast Judge Dooreen Duffin (Vic) at CKA 13/11/15

- Django wins RESERVE BEST OF GROUP & 2x Junior Of Group under Judge Doreen Duffin (Vic) in Perth

- Vinne gains his last point to become a NZ CH by going 2x Best Of Breed at the O.K.A Champ Shows 11-12/7/2015

- Django wins PUPPY IN SHOW at the ASTCWA Specialty under Breed Specialist Judge Rade Dakic (Serbia) 11/7/2015

- Django is awarded the Dog Challange and PUPPY OF GROUP under Judges Mr G Nymann (Denmark) & Mr S Helgesen (Norway) at the WA Winter Festival Shows 10/7/2015

- Django, wins Res Best Of Breed, Dog CC and PUPPY OF GROUP at the Canine Stewards Assn Of WA under Judge Mr Aitchson, WA 19/6/2015

- Django wins OPPOSITE PUPPY IN SHOW under Terrier Specialist Gay Dunlop USA at the 8th Vic Amstaff Specialty In Melbourne 6/6/2015

- Django wins PUPPY IN SHOW under Breed Specialist Peggy Doster - X-Pertise Kennel USA at the 7th Vic Amstaff Specialty in Melbourne 6/6/2015

- Juno wins 2x Best Of Breed & OPEN OF GROUP and Vinnie gains 2 more cc's towards his NZ Ch Title by going Best Dog/ Res Best Of Breed to his mother under Judges Mr Kill (Aust) & Stephen Meredith (NZ) 2&3/5/2015

- Juno wins Best Of Breed & OPEN IN SHOW, Murphy wins Res Best of Breed, Sarge wins LIMIT IN SHOW & Billie wins MINOR PUPPY IN SHOW at the Canterbury Combined Terrier Club Ch Show under Terrier Specialist Keith Lovell (Vic) 5/4/2015

- Sarge wins Best Of Breed at Buller Kennel Assn 15/3/2015

- Juno wins RES BEST OF GROUP (GRP2)/ OPEN OF GROUP & Vinnie wins PUPPY OF GROUP at NOKA Ch Shows under NSW Judge Pauline Suhr & Qld Judge Robyn Nicholson, 7-8/3/2015

- In Australia...Django wins BABY PUPPY OF GROUP at the Western Classic in Perth under INternational Judge Miss J O'Connor (Ireland) 27/2/2015

- Vinnie wins 3rd PLACE out of 38 entries in the C.L.K.A Puppy Stakes under NZ Judge Erik DeBoer 28/2/2015

- Juno wins 2x Best Of Breed and OPEN OF GROUP at Ashburton Kennel Assn Ch Show under ACT Judge Simon Mills, 21/2/2015

- Queenie wins JUNIOR OF GROUP & 2x Best Of Breed at Auckland Exhibition Centre Benefit Show under Javinder Singh (India) 1/2/2015

- Hector wins Best Of Breed at Auckland Exhibition Centre Benefit Show 1 under Geraldine Gulbransen (NZ) 1/2/2015

- Vinnie wins BABY PUPPY IN SHOW & 1st in the Baby Puppy Stakes at just 4.5mths of age and Juno won back to back OPEN OF GROUP at Banks Peninsula under NSW Judge Mark Johnston and NZ Judge Martin Hewitt 17-18/1/2015

2014 Results:

- Vinnie - Zaliamstaff Eye Of The Storm won 2x BABY PUPPY OF GROUP at his very first shows at CJKS under Australian Judges Mr D Primrose & Mrs P Zipperer 6-7/12/2014

- Juno win RES BEST OF GROUP (Grp2) and 2x OPEN OF GROUP at Waimate Kennel Society .under Victoria Judges Barbara Doyle & Lyn Watson 22-23/11/2014

- Queenie becomes an NZ CHAMPION at Franklin Kennel Assn Ch SHows 22/11/2014

- Murphy becomes an NZ CHAMPION at Canterbury Kennel Assn Ch Shows 14/11/2014

- Ali becomes a NZ CHAMPION at the Southland Kennel Assn Ch Shows 1/11/2014

- Ali wins back to back Best Of Breed and Run for Group at the South Canterbury Kennel Assn Ch Shows under QLD Judge Mr A  Brown  11-12/10/2014

- Hector & Queenie (co-owned with J Roberts & L Vacy-Lyle) win a total of 3x Best Of Breed, 1x Res Best Of Breed, a Res Bitch CC, 3x Res Dog CC, 5x Puppy Of Breed and a NZBred Of Breed at the NZ Nationals Show Week under International Judges.

- Ali wins 3x Best Of Breed and PUPPY OF GROUP at the Forrester Park Benefit Show weekend under NZ Judges. 23-24/8/2014

- Murphy (co-owned with Erin ) wins 2x Best Of Breed & RES BEST OF GROUP under Nz Judge Giselle Fletcher 2-3/8/2014

- Murphy (co-owned with Erin Harkess) wins BACK TO BACK NZBRED OF GROUP under Australian Judges Glen Vernon and John Connell.

- Sarge (co-owned with Paula Ireland) wins  2x Best Of Breed at the Marlborough  Kennel Assn Champ Shows under All Breeds Judges Barbara Hyde (NZ) and Jodie Wilshier (Qld) 17-18/5/2014

- Willis wins PUPPY OF GROUP at the SOKA Ch Show under Judge Mr R Redhead (Sth Aust). 4/5/2014

- Juno wins OPEN OF GROUP at the NCKA Ch Show under Judge ABS Santos (Phillippines) and Willis wins PUPPY IN SHOW at the CCTC Terrier Specialty under breed specialist Judge Tracey Amos (Vic) 19-20/4/2014

- Willis wins back to back PUPPY OF GROUP, Juno 2x Best Of Breed and Murphy Res Best Of Breed at the NOKA Champ Shows under Judges Gwen Jacobs-Hovey and Glenda Goller (Qld) 8/9 Mar 2014

- NB: We will be holding a Kennel Visit and Breed Study on the American Staffordshire Terrier 27th Feb in Dunedin. This is a great opportunity for Judges and those studying to become one to be able to go over dogs and learn more about the breed.

- Willis PUPPY OF GROUP, Target INTERMEDIATE OF GROUP and Juno 2x OPEN OF GROUP at the Ashburton Kennel Assn Ch Shows under Judges Mr & Mrs Marshall (Vic). 22/23 Feb 2014

- Juno wins 2x Best Of Breed and Back to Back OPEN OF GROUP at the Waikouaiti Kennel Assn Ch Shows under Judges Mr David Powers (USA) and Mrs Judy Horton (Melb) 15/16 Feb 2014

- Willis goes Best Of Breed, PUPPY OF GROUP and Juno wins Best Of Breed, OPEN OF GROUP at the Gore & District Kennel Assn Champ Shows under NSW Judge Ms Diana Fenton. 9/2/2014

- First Shows for 2014 and Target goes back to back (2x) INTERMEDIATE OF GROUP and Juno wins OPEN OF GROUP under NSW Judges Julie Gotch and Rhonda Ralphs. 18 & 19/I/2014

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

2013 Results:

- Willis goes BABY PUPPY OF GROUP at the Canterbury Juniors Kennel Society under NZ Judge K Findleyson 8/12/2013

- Target wins Best of Breed both days and Juno OPEN OF GROUP at the Southern Ladies Kennel Assn under Judges Mr W and Mrs D Smith (Qld) 30/1 Nov/Dec 2013

- Juno wins OPEN OF GROUP, Best Of Breed at the Waimate Kennel Society Ch Show under Judge Rev Colin Seymour (NSW) 23/11/2013

- Target wins INTERMEDIATE OF GROUP, Best Of Breed at Canterbury Kennel Assn Ch Shows under Judge Sue Hewinson (Qld) 15/11/2013

- Juno wins RESERVE BEST OF GROUP, 2x OPEN OF GROUP and Willis at his debut show wins 2x BABY PUPPY OF GROUP at the Sth Canterbury Kennel Society Ch Shows under Judges Robert Lucas and Brett Thompson (NSW) 12 & 13/10/2013

- Juno wins Best Of Breed and shortlisted for Group and Monkey goes Res Best Of Breed at the NZ Dog Show Nationals 2013 under Judge Jorge Nallem (Uruguay)

- Juno wins BEST OF GROUP and 2x Open Of Group at The Plains Kennel Assn Ch Shows under Judge Mr Myron Arthur (NSW) and Mr Stephen Meredith (NZ) 7th and 8/9/2013

- Juno wins RESERVE BEST OF GROUP, Open Of Group at the Forrester Park Benefit Show under Judge Mrs Gwen Johnston (Auck) 24/8/2013

- Rain wins Best Of Breed at the Otago Kennel Assn Ch Show under Judge Mrs Lyn Brand (NSW) gaining his final CC becoming a NZ CHAMPION! 14/7/2013

- Juno wins the Supreme Plate at the Supreme Show Dog Of The Year and Puppy Of The Year Contest under Judges; Geoff Whitfield (NZ), Carol Long (NZ) and John Sheppard (NSW) 29/6/2013

- Our Show Team is now kindly sponsored by Interislander and K9 Natural..we thoroughly look forward to working along side them.

- Target becomes New Zealand's first Amstaff to be a Canine Therapy Dog visiting local rest Homes!

- Target wins RESERVE BEST OF GROUP at the Ellesmere A & P Society Ch Show under Judge; Mrs E Middleton (NZ) 12/5/2013

- Juno wins BEST OF GROUP and OPEN OF GROUP at the South Otago Kennel Assn Ch Show under Judge; Tany McDonald (Qld) 5/5/2013

- Target wins Best Of Breed and INTERMEDIATE OF GROUP at the South Otago Kennel Assn Ch Show under Judge; Erin Brown (Qld) 4/5/2013

- Juno wins INTERMEDIATE OF GROUP at Geraldine Kennel Assn Ch Show under Judge; Mrs Cathy Scotton (Vic) 7/4/2013. Juno also gained her 100th CC being the first Amstaff in New Zealand to obtain this achievement qualifying her for the Platinum Certificate Of Merit!!

- Juno wins 3x Best Of Breed and INTERMEDIATE OF GROUP at the North Canterbury Kennel Assn Ch Show under Judge; Wolfgang Schnitzer (Sth Aust) 30/3/2013

- Juno wins INTERMEDIATE IN SHOW at the North Otago Kennel Assn Ch Show under Judge; Mrs Rena Henderson (Qld) 9/3/2013

- Juno wins INTERMEDIATE IN SHOW at the Ashburton Kennel Assn Ch Show under Judge; Mrs A Vandersteen (Sth Aust) 24/2/2013

- Juno wins INTERMEDIATE OF GROUP at the Nth Canterbury Kennel Assn Ch Show under Judge; Diane Riley (NZ) 2/1/2013

- Target wins JUNIOR OF GROUP at the Waimakariri Kennel Assn Ch Show under Judge; Pat Plimmer (NZ) 2/1/2013